Vuosi / Year 2021

    Samuel Blaser Trio

    Samuel Blaser - trombone, Marc Ducret - guitar, Gerry Hemingway - drums

    Mikko Innanen Autonomus

    Mikko Innanen - saxophones, Eero Tikkanen - bass, Håvard Wiik - piano, Peter Bruun - drums

    Raoul Björkenheim Solar Winds

    Raoul Björkenheim - guitar, Emanuele Parrini - violin, Jori Huhtala - bass, Tiziano Tononi - drums

    Pyhät Puhaltimet ja Perkussiot

    Mikko Innanen - alto and sopranino saxophone, Pepa Päivinen - baritone saxophone, bass clarinet, Jouni Järvelä - soprano and alto saxophone, Dimitri Grechi Espinosa - tenor and alto saxophone, Simo Laihonen - drums, frame drum, Jazzpastor Markku Salo - reciting

    Mikko Pettinen Why Not

    Mikko Pettinen - trumpet, french horn, cornet, vocals, keyboards, Joakim Berghäll - baritone saxophone, bass clarinet, cello, Vesa Ojaniemi - double and electric bass, Tuomas Timonen - drums, percussion

    Vuosi / Year 2020

      KJC Guitar Special

      Varre Vartiainen - guitar, Marzi Nyman, guitar, vocals - Timo Kämäräinen, guitar, vocals - Jarmo Saari, guitar, vocals - Timo Hirvonen, bass - Jukkis Uotila, drums

      MiKallEero

      Mika Kallio - drums, percussion, Kalle Kalima - guitar, Eero Hämeenniemi - piano

      Mikko Innanen Quartet

      Mikko Innanen - saxophones, Uffe Krokfors - bass, Aki Rissanen - piano, Reino Laine - drums

      Raoul Björkenheim Quintet

      Raoul Björkenheim - guitar, Juhani Aaltonen - saxophone, flute, Tomi Nikku - trumpet, Antti Lötjönen - bass, Tatu Rönkkö - drums

      Vuosi / Year 2019

        Jarmo Saari Pauli Lyytinen Duo

        Jarmo Saari - guitar, theremin, Pauli Lyytinen - saxophone, omnichord, EWI

        Kadri Voorand in Duo with Mihkel Mälgand

        Kadri Voorand - vocals, piano, violin, Mihkel Mälgand - bass

        Joakim Berghäll Triality

        Joakim Berghäll - baritone sax, bass clarinet, Kari Ikonen - piano, moog, Kalle Kalima - guitar

        Jamie Branch Fly or Die

        Jamie Branch - trumpet, Chad Taylor - drums, Marika Hughes - cello, Jason Ajemian - bass

        Olavi Louhivuori Superposition!

        Olavi Louhivuori - drums, Linda Fredriksson - alto- & baritone saxophone, Adele Sauros - tenor- & soprano saxophone, Mikael Saastamoinen - bass

      Louis Moholo-Moholo Quartet

      Louis Moholo-Moholo - drums, Yason Yarde - saxophone, Alexander Hawkins - piano. John Edwards - bass

    Vuosi / Year 2018

      Joakim Berghäll Antti Kujanpää Duo

      Joakim Berghäll - baritone sax, bass clarinet, Antti Kujanpää - keyboards

      Svenska Kaputt

      Jonas Kullhammar - saxes, Reine Fiske - guitar, Torbjörn Zetterberg - bass, Johan Holmegard - drums

      Chicago/London Underground

      Rob Mazurek - piccolo trumpet, Alexander Hawkins - piano, Chad Taylor - drums, John Edwards - bass

      Régis Huby Equal Crossing

      Régis Huby - violin, Marc Ducret - guitar, Bruno Angelini - piano, Fender Rhodes, Moog, Michele Rabbia - drums, elektronics

      Vuosi / Year 2017

        Tomeka Reid Quartet

        Tomeka Reid - cello, Mary Halvorson - guitar, Tomas Fujiwara - drums, Jason Roebke - bass

        Kirk Knuffke Lamplighter

        Kirk Knuffke - cornet, Stomu Takeishi - bass, Bill Goodwin - drums

        Anna Högberg Attack

        Anna Högberg - alto sax, Malin Wättring - tenor and soprano sax, Lisa Ullén - piano, Anna Lund - drums, Elsa Bergman - bass, Niklas Barnö - trumpet

        THE OTHERWORLD FINLAND QUINTET

        Rent Romus - saxophones, flutes, Heikki "Mike" Koskinen - e-trumpet, tenor recorder, Olavi Louhivuori - drums, Mikko Innanen - saxophones, flutes, Teppo Hauta-aho - bass

        GI/AN/T

        Gine Gaustad Anderssen - vocals, Antti Kujanpää - organ, Tuomas Timonen - drums

      Vuosi / Year 2016

        Kari Ikonen - Louis Sclavis Duo

        Kari Ikonen - minimoog, Louis Sclavis - bass clarinet, clarinet

        Ikonen - Sclavis - Sooäär - Østergaard

        Louis Sclavis - bass clarinet, Kari Ikonen - piano, Jaak Sooäär - guitar, Michala Østergaard-Nielssen drums

        Kannaste - Viinikainen - Riippa

        Jussi Kannaste - tenor sax, Teemu Viinikainen - guitar, Joonas Riippa - drums

        Vandermark/Nilssen-Love Duo

        Ken Vandermark - saxophones, clarinets Paal Nilssen-Love - drums

        Team Hegdal

        Rudi Mahall - bass cclarinet Eirik Hegdal - saxophone, clarinet, Oscar Grönberg - piano, Ole Morten Vågan - bass, Hans Hulbæmo - drums

      Vuosi / Year 2015

        John Surman Solo

        John Surman - baritone sax, soprano sax, bass clarinet

        Verneri Pohjola, North Trek

        Verneri Pohjola - trumpet, Antti Lötjönen - bass, Lisbeth Diers - drums, Daniel Herskedal - tuba, Sigurdur Rögnvaldsson - quitar

        Ernest Dawkins & Black Motor

        Ernest Dawkins - alto, tenor, soprano sax, Tane Kannisto - tenor sax, clarinets, Ville Rauhala - bass, Simo Laihonen - drums

        John Surman Valhalla Quartet

        John Surman - baritone sax, soprano sax, bass clarinet, Erlend Slettevoll - piano, Terje Gewelt - bass, Tom Olstad - drums

      Vuosi / Year 2014

        Eero Hämeenniemi Nada

        Eero Hämeenniemi - piano, Heikki Nikula - bass clarinet, Pentti Lahti - saxophones, Sampo Lassila - bass, Markus Ketola - drums, special quest John Storgårds - violin

        Jason Adasiewicz Sun Rooms

        Jason Adasiewicz - vibraphone, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten - bass, Mike Reed - drums

        Calamari Union

        Kalle Kalima - guitar, Jonas Kullhammar - saxophones, Per Zanussi - bass, Michala Østergaard-Nielsen - drums

        Rempis/Abrams/Ra

        Dave Rempis - saxophones, Josh Abrams - bass, Avreeayl Ra - drums

      Vuosi / Year 2013

        The World Mänkeri Orchestra feat. Gebhard Ullmann

        Meri Tiitola - vocals, Heikki Syrjänen - liru, mänkeri, Pekka Westerholm - liru, mänkeri, Olli Penttilä - bass, Petri Pentikäinen - percussion, Gebhard Ullmann - saxophones, clarinets

        SAMA Mateen Shipp Duo

        Sabir Mateen - saxophones, Matthew Shipp - piano

        Päivinen, Austerlitz, Berthling, Drake

        Pepa Päivinen - saxophones, flute, Paul Austerlitz - bassclarinet, contrabass clarinet, saxophone, Johan Berthling - bass, Hamid Drake - drums

        Liebman, Lehtonen, Huhtala, Rissanen

        David Liebman - saxophones, wood flute, Aki Rissanen - piano, Jori Huhtala - bass, Jussi Lehtonen - drums

      Vuosi / Year 2012

        Iro, Uffe & Trygve

        Iro Haarla - piano, harp, Uffe Krokfors - bass, Trygve Seim - saxophones

        Delirium

        Mikko Innanen - saxophones, Kasper Tranberg - trumpet. Stefan Pasborg - drums, Jonas Westergaard - double bass

        Riverloam Trio

        Mikolaj Trzaska - saxophone and bass clarinet, Olie Brice- double bass, Mark Sanders - drums

        Samuli Mikkonen & Trygve Seim

        Samuli Mikkonen - piano, Trygve Seim - saxophones

        Starlicker

        Rob Mazurek - cornet, Jason Adasiewicz - vibraphone, John Herndon - drums

      Vuosi / Year 2011

        Dee Alexander Evolution Ensemble

        Dee Alexander - vocals, James Sanders - violin, Junius Paul - double bass, Tomeka Reid - cello, Ernie Adams - drums

        Trio X

        Joe McPhee - saxophone and pocket trumpet, Jay Rosen - drums, Dominic Duval - double bass

        Steve Lehman Trio

        Steve Lehman - altosaxophone, Damion Reid - drums, Matt Brewer - double bass

        Sten Sandell Trio

        Staen Sandell - piano, Johan Bertling - double bass, Paal Nilssen-Love - drums

      Vuosi / Year 2010

        Louis Sclavis Quintet "Lost on the Way"

        Louis Sclavis - bass clarinet, clarinet, sopranosaxophone, Matthieu Metzger - alto saxophone, Maxime Delpierre - guitar, Olivier Lé - electric bass, François Merville - drums

        Other Dimensions in Music

        Roy Campbell - trumpet, Daniel Carter - saxophones, flute, William Parker - bass, Hamid Drake - drums

        Sidsel Endresen & Håkon Kornstad Duo

        Sidsel Endresen - vocals, Håkon Kornstad - saxophones, electronics

        Sound and Fury

        Jorma Tapio - saxes, clarinets, flutes, Pepa Päivinen - saxes, clarinets, flutes, Julius Heikkilä - guitar, Matti Riikonen - trumpet Tane Kannisto - tenor saxophone, flutes, Jimi Sumén - guitar, Ilmari Heikinheimo - drums, Hannu Risku - percussion, Sampo Lassila, bass

      Vuosi / Year 2009

        Dawkins - Falzone - Drake - Bankhead

        Ernest "Khabeer" Dawkins - saxophones, Giovanni Falzone - trumpet, Harrison Bankhead - bass, Hamid Drake - drums

        Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet

        Taylor Ho Bynum - cornet, Matt Bauder - tenor saxophone, clarinets, Mary Halvorson - guitar, Evan O'Reilly - guitar, Nate McBride - bass, Tomas Fujiwara - drums

        Scott Fields Ensemble "The Beckett Project"

        Scott Fields - guitar, Matthias Schubert - tenor saxophone. Scott Roller - cello. John Hollenbeck - drums

      Vuosi / Year 2008

        Paavo

        Sofia Jernberg - vocals, Cecilia Persson - piano, Nils Berg - saxophones, clarinets, Thomas Backman - saxophones, clarinets, Jonas Knutsson - saxophones, Class Lasbo - bass, Gustav Nahlin - drums

        Marguet - Kühn - Monniot - Boisseau

        Christophe Marguet - drums, Joachim Kühn - piano, altosaxophone, Christophe Monniot - saxophones, Sebastien Boisseau - bass

        Colorphone

        Denis Colin - bassclarinet, Julien Ome - guitar, Hugh Hopper - electric bass, François Verly - drums

        Sex Mob

        Steven Bernstein - slide trumpet, Briggan Krauss - altosaxophone, Tony Scherr - bass, Kenny Wollesen - drums

      Vuosi / Year 2007

        Oles/Jörgensmann/Oles

        Theo Jörgensmann - alttoclarinet, Bartlomiej "Brat" Oles - drums, Marcin Oles bass

        Kali Z. Fasteau "Sound Tranceport" with Kidd Jordan and Newman Taylor Baker

        Kali. Z. Fasteau - sopranosax, naiflute, piano, synthesizer, voice, cello, mizmar, sanza, drums, Kidd Jordan - tenorsaxophone, Newman Taylor Baker - drums and talking drum

        James Newton & Anthony Davis

        Anthony Davis - piano, James Newton - flute

        Monk's Casino

        Alexander von Schlippenbach - piano, Axel Dörner - trumpet, Rudi Mahal - bassclarinet, Jan Roder - bass, Uli Jennessen drums

      Vuosi / Year 2006

        Anthony Braxton Solo

        Anthony Braxton - alttosax

        Anthony Braxton Ensemble Braxtonia II

        Anthony Braxton - saxes, Teppo Hauta-aho - bass, Jari Hongisto - trombone, Olavi Louhivuori - drums, Pepa Päivinen - saxes, Heikki Nikula - bassclarinet, Verneri Pohjola - trumpet, Kalle Kalima - guitar

        Myra Melford "Be Bread"

        Myra Melford - piano/composing, Cuong Vu - trumpet, Stomu Takeishi - bass, Elliot Humberto Kavee - drums

        Steve Swell "Slammin' The Infinite"

        Steve Swell - trombone, Sabir Mateen - saxes/clarinets/flutes, Matt Heyner - bass, Klaus Kugel - drums

      Vuosi / Year 2005

        Second Approach

        Andrej Razin piano, Tatiana Komova vocals, Igor Ivanushkin bass

        Nicole Mitchell's'S Black Earth Ensemble

        Nicole Mitchell flutes, David Boykin saxes, David Young trumpet, Josh Abrams bass, Hamid Drake drums, Bryan Nicholls piano

        William Parker Quintet & Leena Conquest

        William Parker bass, Leena Conquest vocals and dance, Rob Brown alttosax, Lewis Barnes trumpet, Hamid Drake drums

      Vuosi / Year 2004

        Roscoe Mitchell Quintet

        Roscoe Mitchell reeds, Craig Taborn piano, Jaribu Shahid bass, Corey Wilkes trumpet, Tani Tabbal drums

        Henry Grimes Trio

        Henry Grimes bass, David Murray tenorsax and bassclarinet, Hamid Drake drums

        Nada & Sruthi Laya

        Karaikudi R. Mani mridangam, B.V. Balasai flute, A. Durgaprasad gotuvadyam, Eero Hämeenniemi piano, Sampo Lassila contra bass, Heikki Nikula bassclarinet, Markus Ketola drums and Pentti Lahti saxophones

      Vuosi / Year 2003

        Aki Takase "Fats Waller project"

        Aki Takase piano, Rudi Mahall bassclarinet, Paul Lovens drums, Thomas Heberer trumpet, Eugene Chadbourne guitar

        Eskelin, Parkins, Black "Imaginary Views"

        Ellery Eskelin tenorsax, Andrea Parkins accordion and sampler, Jim Black drums

        Kalaparush and the Light

        Kalaparush Maurice McIntyre tenorsax, Jesse Dulman tuba, Ravish Momin drums

      Vuosi / Year 2002

        Marilyn Mazur Percussion Paradise

        Marily Mazur, Lisbeth Diers, Birgit Løkke, Benita Haastrup percussion

        Kalima Trion featuring Tomasz Stanko

        Tomasz Stanko trumpet, Kalle Kalima guitar, Mika Kallio drums, Lasse Lindgren bass

        Shulldogs

        George Schuller drums, Tony Malaby tenor sax, Tim Berne alto sax, John Hebert bass

        Senem Diyici Quartet

        Senem Diyici vocals, Alain Blesing saz, quitar, Philippe Botta saxes and flute, Francois Verly percussion

      Vuosi / Year 2001

        Ritual Trio featuring Pharoah Sanders

        Pharoah Sanders tenor sax, Kahil El'Zabar percussion, Malachi Favors bass, Ari Brown piano and tenor sax

        Wilberforce featuring Amiri Baraka

        Wilber Morris bass, Amiri Baraka poetry, Bluiett baritone sax, Reggie Nicholson drums

        Johansson - Carl Duo

        Sven-Åke Johansson drums, Rüdiger Carl accordion and clarinet

      Vuosi / Year 2000

        Henry Threadgill Make a Move

        Henry Threadgill alto sax and flute, Brandon Ross quitar, Tony Cedras accordion, Stomu Takeishi bass, J.T. Levis drums

        Evan Parker Trio

        Evan Parker soprano sax, Philipp Wachsmann violin, Teppo Hauta-aho bass

      Vuosi / Year 1999

        James Blood Ulmer Jazz Quartet

        James Blood Ulmer quitar, John Hicks piano, Reggie Workmann bass, Rashied Ali drums

        Ivo Perelman Quartet

        Ivo Perelman tenor sax, John Wolf Brennan piano, Teppo Hauta-aho bass, Teppo Mäkynen drums

        Peter Brötzmann Trio

        Peter Brötzmann sax, Sakari Luoma quitar, Nikolai Yudanov drums

      Vuosi / Year 1998

        Vinkeloe - Phillips - Uuskyla Trio

        Biggi Vinkeloe alto sax, Barre Phillips bass, Peeter Uuskyla drums

        Barre Phillips Basses & Dances

        Barre Phillips bass, Teppo Hauta-aho bass, Erik Siikasaari bass, Jorma Uotinen dance, Sebastian Kaatrasalo dance, Liisa Pentti dance

        David S. Ware Quartet

        David S. Ware tenor sax, Matthew Shipp piano, William Parker bass, Susie Ibarra drums

        Berger - Knutson - Spering

        Bengt Berger drums, Christian Spering bass, Jonas Knutsson saxes

        Fred van Hove piano

      Vuosi / Year 1997

        Nada

        Eero Hämeenniemi piano, Heikki Nikula bass clarinet, Pentti Lahti saxes, Janne Murto flute & saxes, Sampo Lassila bass, Ville Hukkinen percussion

      Vuosi / Year 1996

        Yuri Honing Trio

        Yuri Honing sax, Tony Overwater bass, Joost Lijbaart drums

      Vuosi / Year 1995

        Sirius

        Tim Berne alto & baritone sax, Allan Jaffe quitar, Michael Sarin drums

        Vitali Samrahadze

      Vuosi / Year 1994

        The Free Spirits

        John McLaughlin quitar, Joey DeFrancesco organ & trumpet, Dennis Chambers drums

        James Carter Quartet

        James Carter sax, Craig Taborn piano, Jaribu Shahid bass, Tani Tabbal drums

      Vuosi / Year 1993

        Steve Lacy Sextet

        Steve Lacy soprano sax, Steve Potts alto sax, Bobby Few piano, Jean-Jacques Avenel bass, John Betsch drums

        New and Used

        Roy Nathanson sax, Anthony Coleman piano, Dave Douglas trumpet, Andy Laster sax, Kermit Driscoll bass, Mark Feldman violin, Tom Rainey drums

        Charles Gayle Trio

        Charles Gayle sax, Vattel Cherry bass, Michael Wimberly drums

      Vuosi / Year 1992

        Bill Frisell Trio

        Bill Frisell quitar, Kermit Driscoll bass, Joey Baron drums

        Vienna Art Orchestra

        John Surman Workshop Band

      Vuosi / Year 1991

        Music Ensemble of Benares

        John Handy saxes, David Friesen bass, Prakash Maharaj tabla, Vikash Maharaj sarod, Günther Paust tampura

        Anthony Braxton Quartet

        Anthony Braxton woodwinds, Marilyn Crispell piano, Mark Dresser bass, Gerry Hemingway drums