Vuosi / Year 2023

    Sun-Mi Hong Quintet

    Sun-Mi Hong - drums, compositions, Nicoló Ricci - tenor saxophone, José Soares - alto saxophone, Chaerin Im - piano, Alessandro Fongaro - double bass

    Elin Forkelid Quintet

    Elin Forkelid - saxophones, David Stackenäs - guitar, Mattias Ståhl - vibraphone, Vilhelm Bromander - double bass, Jon Fält - drums

    PLOP & Junnu

    Juhani Aaltonen - flute, Mikko Innanen - saxophones, oboe, Ville Herrala - double bass, Joonas Riippa - drums, percussion

    Signe

    Josefiina Vannesluoma - vocals, Riikka Keränen - vocals, Selma Savolainen - vocals, Juho Kanervo - double bass, cello, vocals

    Vuosi / Year 2022

      Puhti-trio

      Jorma Tapio - as,ts,bcl,flute,bassflute,wooden flutes, Pertti Päivinen - ss,ts,bar.sax,flute,altoflute,wooden flutes, Juho Kanervo - cello

      Tiger Trio

      Myra Melford - piano, Nicole Mitchell - flutes, Joëlle Lëandre, double bass

      Avram Fefer Quartet

      Avram Fefer - saxophone, Anders Nilsson - guitar, Eric Revis - bass, Chad Taylor - drums

      Vuosi / Year 2021

        Samuel Blaser Trio

        Samuel Blaser - trombone, Marc Ducret - guitar, Gerry Hemingway - drums

        Mikko Innanen Autonomus

        Mikko Innanen - saxophones, Eero Tikkanen - bass, Håvard Wiik - piano, Peter Bruun - drums

        Raoul Björkenheim Solar Winds

        Raoul Björkenheim - guitar, Emanuele Parrini - violin, Jori Huhtala - bass, Tiziano Tononi - drums

        Pyhät Puhaltimet ja Perkussiot

        Mikko Innanen - alto and sopranino saxophone, Pepa Päivinen - baritone saxophone, bass clarinet, Jouni Järvelä - soprano and alto saxophone, Dimitri Grechi Espinosa - tenor and alto saxophone, Simo Laihonen - drums, frame drum, Jazzpastor Markku Salo - reciting

        Mikko Pettinen Why Not

        Mikko Pettinen - trumpet, french horn, cornet, vocals, keyboards, Joakim Berghäll - baritone saxophone, bass clarinet, cello, Vesa Ojaniemi - double and electric bass, Tuomas Timonen - drums, percussion

        Vuosi / Year 2020

          KJC Guitar Special

          Varre Vartiainen - guitar, Marzi Nyman, guitar, vocals - Timo Kämäräinen, guitar, vocals - Jarmo Saari, guitar, vocals - Timo Hirvonen, bass - Jukkis Uotila, drums

          MiKallEero

          Mika Kallio - drums, percussion, Kalle Kalima - guitar, Eero Hämeenniemi - piano

          Mikko Innanen Quartet

          Mikko Innanen - saxophones, Uffe Krokfors - bass, Aki Rissanen - piano, Reino Laine - drums

          Raoul Björkenheim Quintet

          Raoul Björkenheim - guitar, Juhani Aaltonen - saxophone, flute, Tomi Nikku - trumpet, Antti Lötjönen - bass, Tatu Rönkkö - drums

          Vuosi / Year 2019

            Jarmo Saari Pauli Lyytinen Duo

            Jarmo Saari - guitar, theremin, Pauli Lyytinen - saxophone, omnichord, EWI

            Kadri Voorand in Duo with Mihkel Mälgand

            Kadri Voorand - vocals, piano, violin, Mihkel Mälgand - bass

            Joakim Berghäll Triality

            Joakim Berghäll - baritone sax, bass clarinet, Kari Ikonen - piano, moog, Kalle Kalima - guitar

            Jamie Branch Fly or Die

            Jamie Branch - trumpet, Chad Taylor - drums, Marika Hughes - cello, Jason Ajemian - bass

            Olavi Louhivuori Superposition!

            Olavi Louhivuori - drums, Linda Fredriksson - alto- & baritone saxophone, Adele Sauros - tenor- & soprano saxophone, Mikael Saastamoinen - bass

          Louis Moholo-Moholo Quartet

          Louis Moholo-Moholo - drums, Yason Yarde - saxophone, Alexander Hawkins - piano. John Edwards - bass

        Vuosi / Year 2018

          Joakim Berghäll Antti Kujanpää Duo

          Joakim Berghäll - baritone sax, bass clarinet, Antti Kujanpää - keyboards

          Svenska Kaputt

          Jonas Kullhammar - saxes, Reine Fiske - guitar, Torbjörn Zetterberg - bass, Johan Holmegard - drums

          Chicago/London Underground

          Rob Mazurek - piccolo trumpet, Alexander Hawkins - piano, Chad Taylor - drums, John Edwards - bass

          Régis Huby Equal Crossing

          Régis Huby - violin, Marc Ducret - guitar, Bruno Angelini - piano, Fender Rhodes, Moog, Michele Rabbia - drums, elektronics

          Vuosi / Year 2017

            Tomeka Reid Quartet

            Tomeka Reid - cello, Mary Halvorson - guitar, Tomas Fujiwara - drums, Jason Roebke - bass

            Kirk Knuffke Lamplighter

            Kirk Knuffke - cornet, Stomu Takeishi - bass, Bill Goodwin - drums

            Anna Högberg Attack

            Anna Högberg - alto sax, Malin Wättring - tenor and soprano sax, Lisa Ullén - piano, Anna Lund - drums, Elsa Bergman - bass, Niklas Barnö - trumpet

            THE OTHERWORLD FINLAND QUINTET

            Rent Romus - saxophones, flutes, Heikki "Mike" Koskinen - e-trumpet, tenor recorder, Olavi Louhivuori - drums, Mikko Innanen - saxophones, flutes, Teppo Hauta-aho - bass

            GI/AN/T

            Gine Gaustad Anderssen - vocals, Antti Kujanpää - organ, Tuomas Timonen - drums

          Vuosi / Year 2016

            Kari Ikonen - Louis Sclavis Duo

            Kari Ikonen - minimoog, Louis Sclavis - bass clarinet, clarinet

            Ikonen - Sclavis - Sooäär - Østergaard

            Louis Sclavis - bass clarinet, Kari Ikonen - piano, Jaak Sooäär - guitar, Michala Østergaard-Nielssen drums

            Kannaste - Viinikainen - Riippa

            Jussi Kannaste - tenor sax, Teemu Viinikainen - guitar, Joonas Riippa - drums

            Vandermark/Nilssen-Love Duo

            Ken Vandermark - saxophones, clarinets Paal Nilssen-Love - drums

            Team Hegdal

            Rudi Mahall - bass cclarinet Eirik Hegdal - saxophone, clarinet, Oscar Grönberg - piano, Ole Morten Vågan - bass, Hans Hulbæmo - drums

          Vuosi / Year 2015

            John Surman Solo

            John Surman - baritone sax, soprano sax, bass clarinet

            Verneri Pohjola, North Trek

            Verneri Pohjola - trumpet, Antti Lötjönen - bass, Lisbeth Diers - drums, Daniel Herskedal - tuba, Sigurdur Rögnvaldsson - quitar

            Ernest Dawkins & Black Motor

            Ernest Dawkins - alto, tenor, soprano sax, Tane Kannisto - tenor sax, clarinets, Ville Rauhala - bass, Simo Laihonen - drums

            John Surman Valhalla Quartet

            John Surman - baritone sax, soprano sax, bass clarinet, Erlend Slettevoll - piano, Terje Gewelt - bass, Tom Olstad - drums

          Vuosi / Year 2014

            Eero Hämeenniemi Nada

            Eero Hämeenniemi - piano, Heikki Nikula - bass clarinet, Pentti Lahti - saxophones, Sampo Lassila - bass, Markus Ketola - drums, special quest John Storgårds - violin

            Jason Adasiewicz Sun Rooms

            Jason Adasiewicz - vibraphone, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten - bass, Mike Reed - drums

            Calamari Union

            Kalle Kalima - guitar, Jonas Kullhammar - saxophones, Per Zanussi - bass, Michala Østergaard-Nielsen - drums

            Rempis/Abrams/Ra

            Dave Rempis - saxophones, Josh Abrams - bass, Avreeayl Ra - drums

          Vuosi / Year 2013

            The World Mänkeri Orchestra feat. Gebhard Ullmann

            Meri Tiitola - vocals, Heikki Syrjänen - liru, mänkeri, Pekka Westerholm - liru, mänkeri, Olli Penttilä - bass, Petri Pentikäinen - percussion, Gebhard Ullmann - saxophones, clarinets

            SAMA Mateen Shipp Duo

            Sabir Mateen - saxophones, Matthew Shipp - piano

            Päivinen, Austerlitz, Berthling, Drake

            Pepa Päivinen - saxophones, flute, Paul Austerlitz - bassclarinet, contrabass clarinet, saxophone, Johan Berthling - bass, Hamid Drake - drums

            Liebman, Lehtonen, Huhtala, Rissanen

            David Liebman - saxophones, wood flute, Aki Rissanen - piano, Jori Huhtala - bass, Jussi Lehtonen - drums

          Vuosi / Year 2012

            Iro, Uffe & Trygve

            Iro Haarla - piano, harp, Uffe Krokfors - bass, Trygve Seim - saxophones

            Delirium

            Mikko Innanen - saxophones, Kasper Tranberg - trumpet. Stefan Pasborg - drums, Jonas Westergaard - double bass

            Riverloam Trio

            Mikolaj Trzaska - saxophone and bass clarinet, Olie Brice- double bass, Mark Sanders - drums

            Samuli Mikkonen & Trygve Seim

            Samuli Mikkonen - piano, Trygve Seim - saxophones

            Starlicker

            Rob Mazurek - cornet, Jason Adasiewicz - vibraphone, John Herndon - drums

          Vuosi / Year 2011

            Dee Alexander Evolution Ensemble

            Dee Alexander - vocals, James Sanders - violin, Junius Paul - double bass, Tomeka Reid - cello, Ernie Adams - drums

            Trio X

            Joe McPhee - saxophone and pocket trumpet, Jay Rosen - drums, Dominic Duval - double bass

            Steve Lehman Trio

            Steve Lehman - altosaxophone, Damion Reid - drums, Matt Brewer - double bass

            Sten Sandell Trio

            Staen Sandell - piano, Johan Bertling - double bass, Paal Nilssen-Love - drums

          Vuosi / Year 2010

            Louis Sclavis Quintet "Lost on the Way"

            Louis Sclavis - bass clarinet, clarinet, sopranosaxophone, Matthieu Metzger - alto saxophone, Maxime Delpierre - guitar, Olivier Lé - electric bass, François Merville - drums

            Other Dimensions in Music

            Roy Campbell - trumpet, Daniel Carter - saxophones, flute, William Parker - bass, Hamid Drake - drums

            Sidsel Endresen & Håkon Kornstad Duo

            Sidsel Endresen - vocals, Håkon Kornstad - saxophones, electronics

            Sound and Fury

            Jorma Tapio - saxes, clarinets, flutes, Pepa Päivinen - saxes, clarinets, flutes, Julius Heikkilä - guitar, Matti Riikonen - trumpet Tane Kannisto - tenor saxophone, flutes, Jimi Sumén - guitar, Ilmari Heikinheimo - drums, Hannu Risku - percussion, Sampo Lassila, bass

          Vuosi / Year 2009

            Dawkins - Falzone - Drake - Bankhead

            Ernest "Khabeer" Dawkins - saxophones, Giovanni Falzone - trumpet, Harrison Bankhead - bass, Hamid Drake - drums

            Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet

            Taylor Ho Bynum - cornet, Matt Bauder - tenor saxophone, clarinets, Mary Halvorson - guitar, Evan O'Reilly - guitar, Nate McBride - bass, Tomas Fujiwara - drums

            Scott Fields Ensemble "The Beckett Project"

            Scott Fields - guitar, Matthias Schubert - tenor saxophone. Scott Roller - cello. John Hollenbeck - drums

          Vuosi / Year 2008

            Paavo

            Sofia Jernberg - vocals, Cecilia Persson - piano, Nils Berg - saxophones, clarinets, Thomas Backman - saxophones, clarinets, Jonas Knutsson - saxophones, Class Lasbo - bass, Gustav Nahlin - drums

            Marguet - Kühn - Monniot - Boisseau

            Christophe Marguet - drums, Joachim Kühn - piano, altosaxophone, Christophe Monniot - saxophones, Sebastien Boisseau - bass

            Colorphone

            Denis Colin - bassclarinet, Julien Ome - guitar, Hugh Hopper - electric bass, François Verly - drums

            Sex Mob

            Steven Bernstein - slide trumpet, Briggan Krauss - altosaxophone, Tony Scherr - bass, Kenny Wollesen - drums

          Vuosi / Year 2007

            Oles/Jörgensmann/Oles

            Theo Jörgensmann - alttoclarinet, Bartlomiej "Brat" Oles - drums, Marcin Oles bass

            Kali Z. Fasteau "Sound Tranceport" with Kidd Jordan and Newman Taylor Baker

            Kali. Z. Fasteau - sopranosax, naiflute, piano, synthesizer, voice, cello, mizmar, sanza, drums, Kidd Jordan - tenorsaxophone, Newman Taylor Baker - drums and talking drum

            James Newton & Anthony Davis

            Anthony Davis - piano, James Newton - flute

            Monk's Casino

            Alexander von Schlippenbach - piano, Axel Dörner - trumpet, Rudi Mahal - bassclarinet, Jan Roder - bass, Uli Jennessen drums

          Vuosi / Year 2006

            Anthony Braxton Solo

            Anthony Braxton - alttosax

            Anthony Braxton Ensemble Braxtonia II

            Anthony Braxton - saxes, Teppo Hauta-aho - bass, Jari Hongisto - trombone, Olavi Louhivuori - drums, Pepa Päivinen - saxes, Heikki Nikula - bassclarinet, Verneri Pohjola - trumpet, Kalle Kalima - guitar

            Myra Melford "Be Bread"

            Myra Melford - piano/composing, Cuong Vu - trumpet, Stomu Takeishi - bass, Elliot Humberto Kavee - drums

            Steve Swell "Slammin' The Infinite"

            Steve Swell - trombone, Sabir Mateen - saxes/clarinets/flutes, Matt Heyner - bass, Klaus Kugel - drums

          Vuosi / Year 2005

            Second Approach

            Andrej Razin piano, Tatiana Komova vocals, Igor Ivanushkin bass

            Nicole Mitchell's'S Black Earth Ensemble

            Nicole Mitchell flutes, David Boykin saxes, David Young trumpet, Josh Abrams bass, Hamid Drake drums, Bryan Nicholls piano

            William Parker Quintet & Leena Conquest

            William Parker bass, Leena Conquest vocals and dance, Rob Brown alttosax, Lewis Barnes trumpet, Hamid Drake drums

          Vuosi / Year 2004

            Roscoe Mitchell Quintet

            Roscoe Mitchell reeds, Craig Taborn piano, Jaribu Shahid bass, Corey Wilkes trumpet, Tani Tabbal drums

            Henry Grimes Trio

            Henry Grimes bass, David Murray tenorsax and bassclarinet, Hamid Drake drums

            Nada & Sruthi Laya

            Karaikudi R. Mani mridangam, B.V. Balasai flute, A. Durgaprasad gotuvadyam, Eero Hämeenniemi piano, Sampo Lassila contra bass, Heikki Nikula bassclarinet, Markus Ketola drums and Pentti Lahti saxophones

          Vuosi / Year 2003

            Aki Takase "Fats Waller project"

            Aki Takase piano, Rudi Mahall bassclarinet, Paul Lovens drums, Thomas Heberer trumpet, Eugene Chadbourne guitar

            Eskelin, Parkins, Black "Imaginary Views"

            Ellery Eskelin tenorsax, Andrea Parkins accordion and sampler, Jim Black drums

            Kalaparush and the Light

            Kalaparush Maurice McIntyre tenorsax, Jesse Dulman tuba, Ravish Momin drums

          Vuosi / Year 2002

            Marilyn Mazur Percussion Paradise

            Marily Mazur, Lisbeth Diers, Birgit Løkke, Benita Haastrup percussion

            Kalima Trio featuring Tomasz Stanko

            Tomasz Stanko trumpet, Kalle Kalima guitar, Mika Kallio drums, Lasse Lindgren bass

            Shulldogs

            George Schuller drums, Tony Malaby tenor sax, Tim Berne alto sax, John Hebert bass

            Senem Diyici Quartet

            Senem Diyici vocals, Alain Blesing saz, quitar, Philippe Botta saxes and flute, Francois Verly percussion

          Vuosi / Year 2001

            Ritual Trio featuring Pharoah Sanders

            Pharoah Sanders tenor sax, Kahil El'Zabar percussion, Malachi Favors bass, Ari Brown piano and tenor sax

            Wilberforce featuring Amiri Baraka

            Wilber Morris bass, Amiri Baraka poetry, Bluiett baritone sax, Reggie Nicholson drums

            Johansson - Carl Duo

            Sven-Åke Johansson drums, Rüdiger Carl accordion and clarinet

            +

            Bluiett & Seppo Kantonen Duo, Arkadi Gotesman solo, Otto Donner Quintet feat. Johanna Iivanainen

            Amiri Barakan globaali viesti, Robin DeWan & Mikko Nousiainen, Nefes, Galaxy Quartet,

            Argadi Gotesman & Liudas Mockunas Duo, Helsinki Pipes and Drums, Pentti Lahti & László Süle duo,

            Pepa Päivinen trio, Improvisation meets Poetry

          Vuosi / Year 2000

            Henry Threadgill Make a Move

            Henry Threadgill alto sax and flute, Brandon Ross quitar, Tony Cedras accordion, Stomu Takeishi bass, J.T. Levis drums

            Evan Parker Trio

            Evan Parker soprano sax, Philipp Wachsmann violin, Teppo Hauta-aho bass

            +

            Jari Perkiömäki Quartet plays Ornette Coleman, Jouni Kesti Quartet plays John Coltrane,

            Cro-Magnon, Seppo Kantonen soolo, Julius Joonas Trio, Kervo-Å-Stars plays "Suomi-rock",

            Evan Parker - Kjell Björgeengen: Relative to zero, Wade Mikkola Quartet plays "Puhelinlangat laulaa",

            Walter Ruttmann: Die Symphonie der Grosstadt, music by Jouni Kesti, Evan Parker: Solos & Duos

          Vuosi / Year 1999

            James Blood Ulmer Jazz Quartet

            James Blood Ulmer quitar, John Hicks piano, Reggie Workmann bass, Rashied Ali drums

            Ivo Perelman Quartet

            Ivo Perelman tenor sax, John Wolf Brennan piano, Teppo Hauta-aho bass, Teppo Mäkynen drums

            Peter Brötzmann Trio

            Peter Brötzmann sax, Sakari Luoma quitar, Nikolai Yudanov drums

            +

            László Süle Ad Lib, Krakatau, Free Control, Cache Cache,

            John Wolf Brennan's "Das Wohlpräpierte Klavier",

            Teatteri Pesä Buddy Bolden -jazzteatteria, Kervo-Å-Stars,

            Helsinki City Feetwarmers featuring Greg Stafford,

            Antero Priha Breadmachine & Fat Beat Sound System,

            Eero Hämeenniemi Nada, Juhani Aaltonen & Oodi-kuoro,

            John Wolf Brennan Ensemble & Ilkka Heiskanen "Moskova - Petushki"

          Vuosi / Year 1998

            Vinkeloe - Phillips - Uuskyla Trio

            Biggi Vinkeloe alto sax, Barre Phillips bass, Peeter Uuskyla drums

            Barre Phillips Basses & Dances

            Barre Phillips bass, Teppo Hauta-aho bass, Erik Siikasaari bass, Jorma Uotinen dance, Sebastian Kaatrasalo dance, Liisa Pentti dance

            David S. Ware Quartet

            David S. Ware tenor sax, Matthew Shipp piano, William Parker bass, Susie Ibarra drums

            Berger - Knutson - Spering

            Bengt Berger drums, Christian Spering bass, Jonas Knutsson saxes

            +

            Fred van Hove solo, Matthew Ship solo, Baron's Hymn Project,

            Ilkka Niemeläinen "Roots of the message", Brassholes featuring Honey B,

            Cuccone featuring Jarno Kukkonen, Nada featuring Tommi Kitti

          Vuosi / Year 1997

            Nada

            Eero Hämeenniemi piano, Heikki Nikula bass clarinet, Pentti Lahti saxes, Janne Murto flute & saxes, Sampo Lassila bass, Ville Hukkinen percussion

          Vuosi / Year 1996

            Yuri Honing Trio

            Yuri Honing sax, Tony Overwater bass, Joost Lijbaart drums

          Vuosi / Year 1995

            Sirius

            Tim Berne alto & baritone sax, Allan Jaffe quitar, Michael Sarin drums

            Vitali Samrahadze

          Vuosi / Year 1994

            The Free Spirits

            John McLaughlin quitar, Joey DeFrancesco organ & trumpet, Dennis Chambers drums

            James Carter Quartet

            James Carter sax, Craig Taborn piano, Jaribu Shahid bass, Tani Tabbal drums

          Vuosi / Year 1993

            Steve Lacy Sextet

            Steve Lacy soprano sax, Steve Potts alto sax, Bobby Few piano, Jean-Jacques Avenel bass, John Betsch drums

            New and Used

            Roy Nathanson sax, Anthony Coleman piano, Dave Douglas trumpet, Andy Laster sax, Kermit Driscoll bass, Mark Feldman violin, Tom Rainey drums

            Charles Gayle Trio

            Charles Gayle sax, Vattel Cherry bass, Michael Wimberly drums

          Vuosi / Year 1992

            Bill Frisell Trio

            Bill Frisell quitar, Kermit Driscoll bass, Joey Baron drums

            Vienna Art Orchestra

            John Surman Workshop Band

          Vuosi / Year 1991

            Music Ensemble of Benares

            John Handy saxes, David Friesen bass, Prakash Maharaj tabla, Vikash Maharaj sarod, Günther Paust tampura

            Anthony Braxton Quartet

            Anthony Braxton woodwinds, Marilyn Crispell piano, Mark Dresser bass, Gerry Hemingway drums